Jan 31, 2009


So Friday I got my eyebrows threaded & that shit was fckin $13 . I think that was a bit much for eyebrows.. usually waxing is 6-10 .. depends where you go... but i`m not here to bitch about the price lol. I`m here to tell about my experience...I know some people have heard of it and never tried it... or they don`t know a place where they do them...

I personally think that it did not hurt AT ALL... i think that waxing hurts more... I think it went quick too. For me towards the end of the day my eyebrow area felt "funny" like a bit of pain but not really. Hard to explain... but anyway I think that waxing leaves the area more "clean" ... do u guys know what i`m talking about?? Threading just left it eh... idunno . Most likely I will not be getting them done again, depends on the price... :D cuz what's the point if they're going to grow back at the same rate of waxing plus me paying more money? Uh yeah lol.

If you're interested about doing it yourself you can go to youtube & search... but heres a video I just watched last night & i think PurseBuzz does a great tut:

Jan 29, 2009


I think her earrings are SUPER DOPE . . . I tried getting them just now because of Karma Loops Sale but apparently it does not work on the Kazbah store =\ eh.. i`ll buy them next week if they are still there... 

For more Miss Wax CLICK HERE 


So today was like free food type of thing at my school but not really cuz i`m pretty sure tuition paid for that =| . but whatevs . It was like a club fair & yours truly is in the Business Club! lmao Yeah HUSH ... anyway so me & my friend were like 1st in line to get food... no surprise there... i got like 3 sammiches, bag of chips, can of soda, like 4 cookies... a bottle of water... && why yes i did eat all of that :D . Then my friend had like a lil thing of cajun nuts... ate like half of that.... had 2 donuts prior to lunch... matter fact im carrying the little box of donuts in my bookbag.... GOD i`m such a fat ass lmao OOOH && then this chick in my french class offered us cookies & biscottis... =x  

-  my french class got cancelled ;[

ahhh i have to go & finish some hw. just wanted to stop by & say hayyy ;]

P.S.- THANKS for everyone commentin my post the other day.... && whyyy did my boyfriend just call me a munk... chipmunk... lmfao i hate him. okay gtg

Jan 28, 2009


I cant wait to see this movie . . . .

 & it comes out on my bday :D 

Jan 27, 2009


To forgive you have to forget right?? But what if the person did the shit more than once.... then what??

Do you forget && keep shit moving?? I guess it depends what the person did .... blah ... I have some shit to think about... 

-any-who , i got my crooks & castles beanie the other day :D . keep my head warm & what not :D 

i don't have much to say but just know that i`m confused as fuck . . . . GOD why are relationships so fckin hard?! 

In other news. . .  I want the Louis Vuitton Stephen Sprouse speedy BADDDD . . . i`m trying to figure out a way to get it . . people think i`m crazy because i want a thou$and dollar bag.... umm yeahhh its Louis Vuitton :D

Who's down to rob a bank with me? Let me stop... Okay well i`m done rambling about shit. 

Hope everyone has a great day!

Jan 26, 2009


Im def feeelin this shirt, && its  pink! I believe last yrs was red.

love indeed does stink "/

CLICK HERE to get the shirt along with others ;)

Jan 24, 2009

In a week & change

i`ll be 20 ;) , 
i`m not too excited... well all i`m gonna do probably is party & bullshit  & treat myself to some  nice gifts

heres what i have in mind ...

Mac x Hello Kitty items , which is probably going to cost me a pretty penny but... shit I love Hello Kitty....

Kid Robot Purple Motorcycle Jacket && Leggings  ;)
Jeremy Scott Adidas ;) , yes BOTH.

&& of course the new BlackBerry 8900 

Probably hit up a Japanese restaurant called Mt. Fuji , && party in the city :D

Other than that i think it will be a GREAT month .... started my new job, makin good money... school is not that bad for now... && i don`t have extra baggage holdin me down no more ;) , If you know what i mean ...


Jan 22, 2009

i`ll be back in like a quick sec...

school is already gettin on my nervess......


121 subscribers  and i am THRILLED....

I try to follow every blog btw, if i havent already i`m sooorrryyyyy.


Jan 20, 2009


Heyyy guys!  I came home from school and i decided to do this Vlog cuz i was booored outta my mind... && muh hair looks a hawt mess its frizzy n shit. But i had to like wake up at 6am eeeeek soooo i didnt give to much thought into the hair. Anyway listen away....

&& today was a great day in history ;)

Jan 18, 2009


So tomorrow is my first day in the office job, i`m like SUPER scared. lol

 i`ll be working a 9 to 6 =\ . but w.e its cool. i need that money

Idunno what im going to wear, Bell said no Hellz Bellz or MOB tees lmao.

I have to get up early , do my hair n makeup and eat breakfast all before 9am ... YEAH idk about that....

Anyone see the Biggie movie?? How was it??

Oh yeah i start school on TUESDAY. UGH.

Jan 15, 2009

Don't trip yet . .

Is my 2nd home now. I was lucky to get accepted to write for this dope ass blog ;)

CLICK HERE to peep the blog, if ur already following it then you already know ;)

So make sure to follow it if ur not , all the writers are cool && the posts are always good.

Johnny Cupcakes vs. Pastry

Now people that know me know that i hate the pastry line.... i hate the sneakers, the clothes, anything that has to do with it... I give props to Angela and Vanessa for doing their "own thing" but today i was on myspace && i found this bulletin posted by Johnny Cupcakes.... && it makes me hate Pastry even more...

This is what Johnny had to say in his bulletin ;

"Rando​mly putti​ng baked​ items​ on t-​shirt​s and havin​g an entir​e brand​ revol​ve aroun​d it is free for anyon​e to do. I don'​t own food.​ Howev​er,​ I did indee​d start​ this brand​ of mine 8 years​ ago, havin​g it's main focus​ be revol​ved aroun​d cupca​kes and anyth​ing assoc​iated​ with it. In the indep​enden​t t-​shirt​ indus​try,​ I belie​ve I was the first​ perso​n to go all out with this cupca​ke / bakin​g motif​.​ I've made a treme​ndous​ amoun​t of sacri​fices​ and risks​ to make it the homeg​rown,​ famil​y run, fun, limit​ed busin​ess that it is, since​ I dropp​ed out of high schoo​l and sold my t-​shirt​s out of my rusty​ car. With my brand​s main focus​ on my custo​mers and their​ exper​ience​,​ I think​ I've been doing​ a prett​y swell​ job at it.

Last Sprin​g I was alert​ed by a custo​mer who happe​ned to work at a popul​ar mall sport​swear​ store​.​ This custo​mer of mine caugh​t a glimp​se of his manag​er’s catal​og which​ had vario​us items​ that were being​ relea​sed in the near futur​e at all of their​ mall locat​ions.​ One of the items​ in this compa​nies catal​og was a "​Make Pastr​y Not War" t-​shirt​.​ Not only was it a very simil​ar sloga​n,​ but it had the same EXACT​ place​ment,​ font,​ EVEN A CUPCA​KE in the cente​r of the t-​shirt​.​ This was no coinc​idenc​e.​ Weeks​ later​ my inbox​ was flood​ed with furio​us Johnn​y Cupca​kes custo​mers who saw this same catal​og with the '​Pastr​y'​ desig​n in it. I could​ of made a big deal about​ it onlin​e,​ makin​g every​one else aware​ of it. Inste​ad,​ I decid​ed not to be a cry baby and post it all over the inter​net,​ so I sough​t out a diffe​rent route​.​ I decid​ed to conta​ct my trade​mark attor​ney,​ who then conta​cted the owner​s of Pastr​y / Pastr​y Kicks​.​ We got in touch​ with the Presi​dent of a certa​in mall chain​-​store​ who ended​ up decli​ning the order​ of all '​Make Pastr​y Not War' t-​shirt​s.​ "

"Recen​tly I've recei​ved sever​al e-​mails​ from confu​sed and upset​ custo​mers of mine.​ Now, 2 other​ desig​ns have appea​red on their​ websi​te.​ You be the judge​.​.​.​ "

"The thing​ that baffl​es me, is why would​ two girls​ who'​re famou​s via MTV, have to stoop​ so low to creat​e such simil​ar items​,​ never​ mind brand​?​ Maybe​ they'​re both reall​y great​ girls​ who happe​ned to hire some not-​so-​great​ desig​ners?​ I'm not sure what the case is, but I do know that this shoul​d be broug​ht to every​one'​s atten​tion.​

Sprea​d the word,​ re-​post all of this,​ and/​or expre​ss your opini​ons to ALL of the conta​cts below​:​

Custo​mer servi​ce toll free Numbe​r
Mon-​Fri 9AM-​6PM.​ Sat 10AM-​5PM (​ET)​.​

http:​/​/​www.​ pastr​ykick​s.​ com/​conta​ct/​
http:​/​/​www.​ myspa​ce.​ com/​pastr​ykick​s


hr@​adjmi​-​appar​el.​com "

- HMM. Really Angela & Vanessa?? Idk maybe Johnny is right, maybe their designers were the ones who had something to do with this... still its fcked up. I'd wear Johnny Cupcakes ANY DAY than Pastry... bleh >_<

Jus thought you guys would like to know.. specially the ones who support Pastry =|
whatever to each its own...

What do YOU think??

Jan 13, 2009

Blake Lively in VOGUE;

Lively will be in the cover of the February issue of Vogue.... yay or nay?

-anyone catch GossipGirl? I`m addicted to that show.. I think she looks pretty . Doesn't look so photoshopped to me :) The 2nd pic does not even look like her. . 

Jan 12, 2009


going to a job interview with my MOB tee & pinkish hair, yeap i`m gettin hired lmao



Umm i think i got the job, office job that is. HMMM we`ll see for sure tomorrow

Jan 9, 2009

Lancome Ocillation Review;

So yeahhh i was lazy soo i jus recorded myself && cut off while i was doing it but you get the point... any questions leave them in the cmmnt section && i`ll get back to u guys..

Jan 8, 2009

Purple Lipstiick LOVES Stephen Sprouse;

Just in case you haven't already . . . check out Stephen Sprouse's website ;) . It's so cool :D


I want that beanie ;] && don`t those leggings remind you of ;

MOB leggings? Yep sure do ;]

Also if you're more interested of Sprouse check out his work;
"January 09, 2009 — February 28, 2009
18 Wooster Street, New York

Rock on Mars, a retrospective exhibition of the work of Stephen Sprouse, will transform Deitch Projects’s 18 Wooster Street gallery into a realization of Sprouse’s rock and roll futuristic vision. 
" VIA deitch.com

&& while you're in that area don`t forget to go to the Louis Vuitton store in Greene street to check this out :

More HelloKitty info;

CLICK HERE for more pictures & prices


Jan 5, 2009


Got this info from Fafinettex3 `s blog . . && I wanted to share with u guys... in case you didn't know ;)

In stores Feb. 12th & Online Feb. 10th  * if you plan gettin it online make sure u order that shit 12 on the DOT because it will sell out. . .

Eyeshadow Palette (Lucky Tom)-$32

LipGlass - $14

Lipstick- $14

Beauty Powder-$22

Jan 2, 2009

Just in case...

you guys like supreme... `cause Ale(circa-1989.blogspot.com) wont go with me ...

Who`s down??

SlumDog Millionaire

Has anyone heard of this movie?? I saw the trailer for it... i forgot where but it's a friday night and i had no plans so i decided to watch a movie &  i must say this movie was good :) I give it a 4 out of 5. Here's what it's about according to imbd.com

"The story of Jamal Malik, an 18 year-old orphan from the slums of Mumbai, who is about to experience the biggest day of his life. With the whole nation watching, he is just one question away from winning a staggering 20 million rupees on India's "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?" But when the show breaks for the night, police arrest him on suspicion of cheating; how could a street kid know so much? Desperate to prove his innocence, Jamal tells the story of his life in the slum where he and his brother grew up, of their adventures together on the road, of vicious encounters with local gangs, and of Latika, the girl he loved and lost. Each chapter of his story reveals the key to the answer to one of the game show's questions. Each chapter of Jamal's increasingly layered story reveals where he learned the answers to the show's seemingly impossible quizzes. But one question remains a mystery: what is this young man with no apparent desire for riches really doing on the game show? When the new day dawns and Jamal returns to answer the final question, the Inspector and sixty million viewers are about to find out. At the heart of its storytelling lies the question of how anyone comes to know the things they know about life and love."

&& here's the trailer of it :)

So i hope you guys go see it.

*btw it is a long movie but if ur bored n willing to watch it gon riiight ahead ;)

You know what`s annoying?

That myspace thing PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW . . . like you know who the fck they are but obviously their not on your "friends list" because you dont like them =x or some shit like that... ugh. so annoying . . . .

Related Posts with Thumbnails